Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring Email Access on a PDA

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi there,

I am looking at buying a PDA to replace my mobile phone and would like some information on how the email component works.

I understand that Windows Mobile software is installed on these devices, which in turn have their own version of Outlook Express.  What I do not understand is, if I have an Exchange server at work (or any other email system for that matter) how do the messages that have been sent to me at my work email address get to my PDA, and furthermore, how do they then get from my PDA to my work email to be sent when I reply?

Thanks!

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:peterkennedy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18888703
Advice is almost impossible without knowing exactly what version of Exchange etc is involved and what is supported by that Exchange server.

While almost all PDA type devices have an email client of some description, if your Exchange server has not been configured to allow any form of remote access then you will be unable to use them.

Depending on the technology used, the PDA device can be a simple extension of your mailbox, with sent items copied from the handset to the mailbox when you send them.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkennedy
ID: 18894205
Thanks Sembee,

Sorry about the generic nature of my question and I understand that it is difficult to answer the question with such little information.

We will be using an Exchange 2003 server and I am looking at either an I-mate PDA or the new Nokia N65.  If the server is configured for remote access (eg access to ir from the Internet) is the phone just configured to send and retrieve the mail in the same way?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 400 total points
ID: 18897028
If you purchase an iMate PDA with Windows Mobile 5.0 or higher then you can use push technology.
If you purchase the Nokia device I believe that has an ActiveSync module that it is either built in or can be downloaded.

Both devices can be setup as conventional email clients as well, but you do not get sync with your mailbox.

It also depends on what the Exchange server is setup to use. Having remote access (ie OWA) does not mean you can use a PDA. The PDA functionality could be disabled.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eveljkov earned 1600 total points
ID: 18935936
more likely than not you will be using Exchange Activesync.  http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/features/mobileaccesswp.mspx

On the iMate you would open Activesync then select Menu and then configure server source.

You put in the outside address of your Exchange server, your user name and password and what content you want synced.  

When an email, contact, calendar entry, or task is entered in Outlook it triggers the Exchange server to sync that data with the phone. (and vise versa)
0