Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change font color in gridview loop

Posted on 2007-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
2,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a gridview in asp.net that has a column displaying "Amount Due" values. I want to loop through the grid and display the values greater than zero in red font. This is what I have attempted, and it doesn't work. I get an 'object not referenced' error. Does anyone have a way to do this?

    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

        Dim amtDue As Label = DirectCast(gvMyGroups.FindControl("lblAmountDue"), Label)

        For Each amtDue In gvMyGroups.Rows
            If amtDue.Text > 0 Then
                amtDue.ForeColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            End If
        Next

    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:wdarnellg
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 18887143
You can use the GridView's rowdatabound event to change the font
see the event here
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.gridview.rowdatabound(vs.80).aspx

Page load will not do anything for you when the page is loading the controls are not built on the page

0
 

Author Comment

by:wdarnellg
ID: 18887237
Thanks sammy, I think I see your point. The truth is however I am having a little trouble understanding how to apply the logic to my problem. How would you use rowdatabound event to change the font color? I'll keep reading. :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdarnellg
ID: 18887491
I feel I am so close. This code gives me a 'can't convert to double' error. Without the ctype I get the red font change, (thanks Sammy) but I only want the values greater than 0 to display in red. What am I missing?

    Protected Sub gvMyGroups_RowDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs) Handles gvMyGroups.RowDataBound

        Dim gvDue As GridViewRow = e.Row

        If gvDue.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
            Dim cell As TableCell = e.Row.Cells(7)
            If CType(cell.Text, Double) > 0 Then
                cell.ForeColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
            End If
        End If
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 18891450
instead of CType(...
just use CInt(cell.Text) > 0

you could be running into trouble with casting nulls as integers or doubles, so in that case, you should nest your test for positive numbers inside an

If Not cell.Text = " " Then

block.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdarnellg
ID: 18895433
Thank you craskin. I now have something that looks like:

If gvDue.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
            Dim cell As TableCell = e.Row.Cells(8)
            If Not CDbl(cell.Text) = " " Then
                If CDbl(cell.Text) > 0 Then
                    cell.ForeColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
                End If
            End If
        End If

It makes sense, but the vb.net doesn't want to convert the string (.text) to an integer or double. I have very limited programming experience, and converting data types is a real blind spot in my education. :o)
It may help to know that I am using sqlserver, and the data type of the field we are trying to address is 'smallmoney'.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1500 total points
ID: 19035765
use a temp variable to hold the value and use it to check the condition

if gvDue.RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
            Dim cell As TableCell = e.Row.Cells(8)
            If Not CDbl(cell.Text) = " " Then
             Dim txtVal as Double= double.parse(cell.Text)
                If  txtVal > 0 Then
                    cell.ForeColor = Drawing.Color.DarkRed
                End If
            End If
        End If

Postback if you need any help
0