Solved

The minimum size of NTFS partition (Windows NT)

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
4,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What's the minimum size of a NTFS partition in windows NT?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:doluong
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 18887238
8mb i believe
0
 

Author Comment

by:doluong
ID: 18887243
I believe it's not 8mb.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 18887267
what makes you believe it isnt, 8mb is the smallest partition size i can create on ntfs....
0
 

Author Comment

by:doluong
ID: 18887273
but I mean in Windows NT not others
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:static-void
ID: 18887282
ntfs is a filesystem its os independant
0
 

Author Comment

by:doluong
ID: 18887293
static-void:
what makes you believe it isnt, 8mb is the smallest partition size i can create on ntfs....

~~> I think, that's OS limitation, not ntfs'
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18887329
The minimum recommended size is 10 MB - there have been instances where people have gotten a floppy (1.4 MB) formatted as NTFS.

References:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/choosing_between_ntfs_fat_and_fat32.mspx?mfr=true
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/NtfsFlp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:doluong
ID: 18887360
Thanks static-void and leew. Your infomation's very helpful. But could you confirm about the minimum size? The recommended is 10MB but is it possible to cread a ntfs partition < 4MB , < 8MB in Windows NT?

There have been instances where people have gotten a floppy (1.4 MB) formatted as NTFS  ~> they use some tricks to fool the system. Let's say about the regular method.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 18895773
Hi,

static-void is correct.   The minimum size is 8 MB.

Below I paraphrased remarks "one" and "two" below.  Therefore the associated website is listed.
Number three is what I got when I created the smallest NTFS partition on my Windows XP computer.

1. Mark Russinovich wrote NTFSFlp.  It only works only on NT 4.0 and requires administrative privilege to run.  The link, http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/NtfsFlp.html .  

2. There are two common versions of NTFS:
- NTFS 1.1, which is also called NTFS 4.0 (since it is most commonly used with Windows NT version 4.0).
- NTFS 5.0, which is an integral part of Windows 2000.
- Link, http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/file/ntfs/ver-c.html

3. Using  Computer Management located in Administrative Tools or by running from the command line, compmgmt.msc to create a NTFS 5 partition you can get:
- Used space is 2,549,760 bytes or 2.43 MB
- Free space is 5,675,008 bytes or 5.41 MB
- Capacity is 8,224,768 bytes or 7.84 MB
0