[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What should be the min requirements for a webserver?

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
what should be min requirements be for a webserver...as far as memory? I think it depends on the number of people hitting the site but still...
so windows 2003 server, with IIS, .net framework...how about memory, processor speed, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sammy Ageil
Sammy Ageil earned 400 total points
ID: 18887197
You are correct, there are no minimum requirements for a site other than taking into consideration the hits the site gets

This is what I have running

Intel P4 3GHz Processor
Windows 2003
2GB Ram
asp.net 2.0


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
couritech earned 800 total points
ID: 18887226
Agreed with Sammy1971- it depends on the system load you'll experience.

We run 3 web servers and host up to 20 sites on each. Each server has 2 GB memory and range in processors from P-IV 2.8 Ghz to to Dual Xeon 3.2 Ghz on our hardest hit machine. If your site ISP doesn't have the bandwidth, then you better have a beefy processor and loads of memory to pick up the lag in line speed.

I'd always suggest having more than you expect you'll need, and monitor your hits to meet expansion needs before it causes a crash. Also, nothing less than a corp level Anti Virus, and firewall.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:steveberzins
steveberzins earned 400 total points
ID: 18887231
depends on the apps you're running on it more than anything.
Apps that don't use session state, or aren't heavy on data access don't need much of a server, I run a 1Ghz with only a Gig of Ram and works fine for serving up pages with minimal resources, and no large amounts of intensive logic processing happenning on the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Clever_Bob
Clever_Bob earned 400 total points
ID: 18887352
I'm running windows 2003 server and IIS on a 2Ghz processor with 1 gig of RAM and it hosts SQL Server too.

This serves 5 database and graphic intensive websites with aout 2,000 hits a day and it does an excellent job.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:couritech
ID: 18887596
Bottom Line is a minimum then (P-IV 1.8 GHz minimum processor, 1 GB memory) but at least have a gigabit card on the public slot. Everything after that is just icing right?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 18888429
ah, the ex-developer relied heavily on session state storage. He basically does "select * from table"...this could be 10 rows, this could be 300 rows or more and stores everything in session state...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:couritech
ID: 18895821
Still it Works fast, pulls a site along just fine for queried searches and allows for in depth searches into the finer inner woirkings of any web while allowing for intensive review by the masses on the otherwise backdoor site pages. Its all you "need", and the rest is everything you wish had 10 times more of? But if you haven't got a budget like Microsoft, start and think locally - go for the gusto later when you have some cash.
0