Solved

Pinging an ip find when timeout

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I need a tool or script which can help me find when an machine,Router or Server was down.This tool pings the server if it finds it was down it needs to send a mail or a popup.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18887655
bsharath,

whatsupgold is pretty sweet for all device monitoring

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mailtosinghs
ID: 18887841
Everest can be a good tool
http://www.lavalys.com/


IsITUP can be a cheaper solution
http://www2.tarosoft.com:8080/IsItUp.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drmarston
ID: 18889394
here is a list of about 100 such tools, with links and brief discription:
http://www.slac.stanford.edu/xorg/nmtf/nmtf-tools.html
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
INTRODUCTION The purpose of this document is to demonstrate the Installation and configuration of the Data Protection Manager product. Note that this demonstration was prepared on the basis of Windows OS is 2008 R2 and DPM 2010. DATA PROTECTI…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now