Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Non admin users slow log on and off of terminal server sessions Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When logging into and out of terminal server sessions in Windows Server 2003 R2,administrators get in and out very quickly. Non admin users take ages loading personal settings every time they log on and the log off process takes over a minute. I noticed non admin users are part of a group policy
0
Comment
Question by:chillicom
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18887660
chillicom,

what policy settings are being applied, this will be whats slowing it down....

Regards,

James
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ificuser earned 1500 total points
ID: 18977834
There must be a folder restiction somewhere that they are trying to access during their logon and off, and they don't have the proper security settings to be able to read and write from. I had that same problem.
0