Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Background (wallpaper) is not roaming with the profile

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Have a XP SP2 user with a roaming profile where none of the Windows supplied wallpaper will roam.
I created a new roaming profile, didn't make any difference. I've have copied the windows\web\wallpaper to the user's home drive and selected the background from there, still didnot work.
Does anyone have any answers/suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:josemgomez
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18887444
Is this a limited account? Any restrictions?
Are the original profiles roaming or local?
If roaming, when you log on to just a roaming profile, do the Group Policy's apply?
When you log off the computer, does the cached profile stay on the computer or does it get deleted?.
normally you can't install software, nor can you make other changes to the machine that affect other users. (You can keep .exe files in your home directory and execute them, but you cannot make changes to the Registry or anything else that affects the whole machine.)
This seems restrictive, but its purpose is to increase reliability as it is a network computer
Your Roaming Profile
http://asp2.wlv.ac.uk/its/website/selfhelp/help/manage_account/your_personal_profile.asp

You can change the desktop wallpaper setting after administrator selects "Prevent Changing Wallpaper" option in Group Policy
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327998&FR=1&PA=1&SD=HSCH
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=961312&page=1

good Luck
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 375 total points
ID: 18887993
josemgomez,

Try using a .BMP file (stored within your user profile folder) as the background. This is because, when a JPG image is chosen as the background, Windows actually generates a .BMP file (converts JPG to BMP image) and stores them here:

%userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Wallpaper1.bmp
(Note that the data in CSIDL_LOCAL_APPDATA does not roam)

Similar issue here:

Wallpaper setting does not apply correctly when you create a custom default user profile ?:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/defaultwp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:josemgomez
ID: 18892533
I don't think is a restriction in group policy because I don't know of any other similar users with the problem.
What I've done today is to copy the wallpaper over to the user's  home drive, there is no local settings folder in roaming profiles, and using Paint(i read it somewhere) converted to a bmp image. I will set the background using it and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josemgomez
ID: 18898951
It worked.
srameshh2k : i'll give a 100 poits for the bmp pointer and 25 to merete for taking the time to answer.
I appreciate you guys help
0
 

Author Comment

by:josemgomez
ID: 18899019
I think I messed up in the awarding of thepoints . Sorry guys, I'm kind of new at this
0