Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop Crystal Reports XI Viewer from Prompting for Parameters

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Windows App crystal report viewer, I am using the real Crystal Reports XI viewer not the free viewer that is bundled in .NET 2005. NOTE THIS IS NOT THE WEB VIEWER

I have a report that uses two parameters (a date and a user id). I pass these parameters to the report object...

myRpt.Load(reportDir + "UserFloatRec.rpt");
myRpt.SetParameterValue("ReportDate", DateTime.Now);
myRpt.SetParameterValue("UserID", f.UID);

The report displays properly with the correct date and the correct user info based on f.UID

If the REFRESH button is clicked in the viewer, then a popup dialog appears asking for the two parameters to be provided. I have not found any way to force it to stop popping up this dialog box.

I did a huge number of searches on Google and on Crystal Decisions and all I find are references to a parameter reuse setting, but refers only to the Crystal Web viewer. The specified parameter (or anything even close) doesn't appear in the Windows viewer as far as I can tell.

I'm tearing out my hair over this one... if anyone can point me at a fix it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dbtoth
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 18887617
This is the way the viewer works.  When you select refresh, the viewer  attempts to run the report again.  Since the end user is now attempting to run the report manually rather than from a page or form, the parameters aren't passed in to the report again.  As such, the user is prompted for the parameters.

Why would you want the end user to be able to click the refresh button and pass in the same parameters as the original report?  Is the data changing over the course of a few minutes and you want to allow the users to pull in the updated data?

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 18889000
Kurt is accurate.  That is the way the viewer works.
I am not familiar with that viewer so this may not apply.

One way to handle this may be to disable/hide the refresh button and supply one of your own.  You can then supply your own button on the viewer and control its behavior.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:adriankohws
ID: 18930366
I encho Mr.mlmcc. Disable it if you are not using it.
0