Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard pooched on Compaq Presario (SP?) 6010 ca. XP Pro Need to save computer programs & data on it. Hard drive is fine

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Motherboard pooched on Compaq Presario (SP?) 6010 ca.
Capacitors need replacing
Part not available Will not fix on my own. Computer tech fellow has told me that new motherboard will not fit into the box. Hard drive is fine. My goal is to save proprietary software (legal!) on my hard drive and to use the XP Pro on my hard drive. Questions:1, fixing capacitors - non stater? 2, new motherboard won’t fit?!? How about getting a new box, putting all the same guts into it, with a new motherboard?
3, If I get a new motherboard will my programs not work properly in any event.
I understand that my programs will not work if I simply slipped in the hard drive into a new machine, it is not that dead simple.
Need to save computer and programs and data on it. Hard drive is fine - motherboard pooched - computer about 5 years old...XP PRO
0
Comment
Question by:botiuk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18887586
Forget fixing the capacitors, if they are gone, and it is a Compaq, it is dead forever.  Get rid of it.
You are correct in that a new hardware changes means a new XP PRO redetect of the hardware.

But that is easier than trying to fix a dead motherboard.  FIrst, decide -- (1) if you want a MB as old as your original Compaq -- or if you'd like to go faster.  If you decide to get something newer, then here is the way you can save your installation --  it sounds terrifying, but it is not that bad.

1.  buy the new motherboard you want.  Install everything, set the BIOS to boot from the XP CD.
2.  when you first start it, make SURE you boot from the XP CD -- as it is booting you will see an F6 notice
3.  when it tells you to press F6 to install something, instead, press F5 -- you will then get a list of PC types
4.  Go to the very top and choose ACPI single processor board -- all new boards fit this MB type..
5.  Now continue on, and at the first prompt to install XP again, press ENTER
6.  But at the second prompt, when it finds the existing install, PRESS R TO REPAIR IT.
7.  when all that is done, you have repaired the install AND you have forced a hardware redetect.

This is a brilliant strategy to get your existing setup converted to the new MB.  Follow it exactly.  If your system accidentally tries to boot from the hard disk first, turn it off and keep trying until you boot from the XP CD, the very first time that drive runs on the new motherboard.

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18888105
fixing bad caps or mobo :  
http://www.motherboardrepair.com/mother_board_repair.do
http://www.badcaps.net/repair/

Since you want to save your proprietary soft, i would recommend buying the same motherboard; then you can simply slip the disk drive in.

saving your data is relatively easy, connect the disk as slave to another pc, and copy what you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:botiuk
ID: 18889512
to be clear, I'm going to a repair shop to get this done, but I don't want somone saying, "Hey, we'll just reformat your hard drive then put it into a new computer and then charge you double to show how much we can't do what you ask us to do but instead get it all wrong!" I am going to print up scrathcyboy's solution and send it to the repair shop - if they don't want to do it as indicated, then I'll go to another store!
THANKS!
If I do it, it will go badly! Let those who do it for a living (and, in theory, know what they are doing) do this! I'l
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:botiuk
ID: 18889754
would like to confirm that accepted solution will save proprietary software
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 18890243
"to show how much we can't do what you ask us to do but instead get it all wrong!"

YES, BE WARY of repair shops -- they will NOT know how to do the procedure I outlined, and in their ignorance, they will do exactly what you want them NOT to do -- i.e. wipe off your system.  

I hate to tell you this, but if you are giving this to a repair shop, there is less than a 1% chance they will know how to save your data.  In that case, you will HAVE to get a new hard drive, and have them do an install on it.

The ONLY safe way to do this is to keep your original hard drive in YOUR hands, and do not trust it to any repair shop -- unless they can GUARANTEE you that they understand my proceedure above, and they can GUARANTEE you they will not lose your data.

I don't think you will find a repair shop who will take adequate care of your data.  I have to warn you, they are populated by dipshzt kids who simply DON'T CARE !!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 18890281
As long as they understand and follow my procedure EXACTLY -- everything on your hard drive, including all proprietary software, will be saved.  However, I not worry greatly about you trusting this to some kid.  I think there are two realistic choices --

1.  Have them put your drive as slave on another system.  Make a new directory on the hard disk called "ORIGINAL".  Copy all of the program files directory, all of my documents, all of YOUR profile (under documents and settings) to the same named directories underneath "ORIGINAL" so you have a copy of everything.  Then have them follow my procdure above exactly.

2.  The other choice is to have them do a clean install for you on a newer and bigger hard drive, and then ask them to "merge in" your data from the original hard drive.  That is a fairly complicated procedure and it will really test the repair shop as to whether they know what they are doing -- but at least your data will be safe.

Other than doing those, I worry greatly about them trashing your data from simply not caring enough.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 18890293
sorry, I meant -- "However, I NOW worry greatly ..."
0