Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error msg ERROR: 8198, SEVERITY: 16, STATE: 24 with sql server permission

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-12
Hi,
I'm getting an error as below from sql server:

KingConnect: ERROR: 8198, SEVERITY: 16, STATE: 24 COULD NOT OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT WINDOWS NT GROUP/USER 'APKL\BDCTR

and from the sqlserver KB this is the point I found:

State= 24  When the SQL Server engine queried the Windows operating system to retrieve information about a Windows account name, access was denied.  

so what is that mean with SQL Server engine ? is it a background sql services or user process
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MOA81 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18887652
Dear motioneye

What is the latest Service Pack you installed

can you check this Microsoft link for more information about the error and check the resolution

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/838460
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MOA81
MOA81 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18887658
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 18888000
Hi MOA81,
Yes I already go thru the KB before submitted the post, but I'm not sure what is that mean with SQL Server engine ? is it a background sql services or user process
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 18888174
>>so what is that mean with SQL Server engine ? is it a background sql services or user process

it's the Windows service running the database process (sqlsrvr.exe)
the error is pointing to a permissions error - see here:

Could not obtain information about Windows NT group/user
http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=542041&SiteID=1

0