[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GHOST NETWARE 6.5 SCSI Drives - Upgrading from 36gb SCSI drives to 146gb drives

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Can I GHOST my existing NW 6.5 mirrored drives to larger drives. Trying to avoid the massive backup and rebuild Novell from scratch scenario.
If  I can use GHOST, how do I resize the partitions to use the added space?
Thanks,
Richie

GHOST NETWARE 6.5 SCSI Drives - Upgrading from 36gb SCSI drives to 146gb drives.

0
Comment
Question by:ramramcat
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abissa
abissa earned 400 total points
ID: 18888095
I would not use GHOST in a Netware environment. You should use Portlock Storage Manager (http://www.portlock.com/products/storagemanager/) which will save you a lot of pain and hassle. It's well worth the money !

Hope this helps,

Jan
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1200 total points
ID: 18888743
Why not just add the disk and expand the pool?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 400 total points
ID: 18896000
I'm presuming you don't have space to have both sets of discs installed at the same time? If so, Portlock is definitely the way to go. Get the bootable CD, boot up and image your dos partition and nss pools to an ftp server, tape drive, or whatever. Pull the old discs out (keeping them in order just in case...), shove the new ones in, boot up off the CD again and restore. During the restore process Storage Manager lets you specify new pool sizes, at which point you can expand to use your extra space.
0