[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

splitting the string PHP

Posted on 2007-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,


I have a string that is two parts an email address a '+' and a number

me@emailadress.com+23

I want to split it into the two parts and loose the +

$email_address = me@emailadress.com;

$mynumber=23

ta
0
Comment
Question by:roscoeh23
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 1000 total points
ID: 18887926
$s = 'me@emailadress.com+23';
list($email_address, $mynumber) = explode('+', $s);
echo $email_address.' '.$mynumber;
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:elfe69
elfe69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18887930
$addr = "me@emailadress.com+23";  
list($email_address, $mynumber) = split('[+]', $addr);
echo 'email: ', $email_address, '<br>';
echo 'number: ', $mynumber, '<br>';
0