[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 98 Crashes Opening Some HTML Emails

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a client running Outlook 98 on Windows XP SP2.  Sometimes, when he tries to reply or forward an email, Outlook crashes.  As far as I can tell, it only happens with some HTML messages, but no plain text messages.

I have tried creating a new PST file and importing all the emails from the old PST file but it doesn't seem to have helped.

They no longer have their Outlook 98 CD, so I can't re-install the software.

Trev
0
Comment
Question by:trevortucker
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 750 total points
ID: 18889119
Since it's Outlook 98, and that hasn't been supported since 1/16/2004, I'd say your problem lies in that Outlook 98 is not able to interpret some of the HTML code and therefore "crashes".  

Does it provide a specific error message, or just lock up?  If you could provide more information regarding the exact nature of the crash, I may be able to provide something else to help.

Would really recommend your client upgrade to a supported version of Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trevortucker
ID: 19106128
Ended up installing a newer version of office to fix the problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vraisa
ID: 22829331
It appears this happens when you have Internet Explorer 7 and Outlook 98 installed.
We had repeatable crashes whenever trying to reply to an html email.
We narrowed it down to XP + Outlook98 first, then found everything worked until IE7 was applied via update. Recommend ditching Outlook 98 altogether, as it's ancient. You can have a better email client for free, if Office upgrade sounds too steep.
0