Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turkey language :: Apache

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-08
Hello,

We are having troubles with the turkey language settings. When we browse the domain turkey language, we could not see the little "�" character (i without dot) in correct way. We know how to correct the character encoding in IE and Firefox.

The problem is although I had set the iso-8859-9 on the web page, the charset is forced to iso-8859-1 on the browser. I had checked the problem with several different computers and browsers but all got the character problem. I had tried everything in my knowledge to fix this but no luck. I suspect about an apache or php configuration on the server side causing the problem. If so, then where can I set this up in server?

Kindly let us know your suggestions regarding this as soon as possible.

Thanks.

John D.
0
Comment
Question by:tech_jason
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 1000 total points
ID: 18887940
Edit your Apache config file and look for this directive:

AddDefaultCharset

You can set it to None or your specific charset...
(Try None first...)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18888452
also check your php.ini for default_charset, or modify your pages to send headers like:
<?php
headers('Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso8859-9');

php does add those headers with the default iso8859-1 charset, if no own headers have been sent.

0