Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP script for automatic files copy?

Posted on 2007-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,925 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
I want to get files from a server and on this server there is an FTP server defined. i need a script that allow me to get files from this sever in a certin folder and put it on  another server in a certain folder. the files are continuously modified, the script must get the files from there at every change occur. so there must be a way to automate the process.

0
Comment
Question by:ajalboush
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18889594
You can write a batch script to automate FTP sessions.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/96269

From what you describe it sounds like you need one script like this to do the download from the first server:
lcd c:\localfolder
open server1
username
password
cd /usr/foldername
binary
prompt n
mget *.*
bye

And a second one to upload to the second server:
lcd c:\localfolder
open server2
username
password
cd /usr/otherfoldername
binary
prompt n
mput *.*
bye

Scheduling these two scripts to run at short intervals in Task Manager should accomplish what you want.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18889596
Task Scheduler that is, not Task Manager.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 19059469
hi
on a unix box you may run the following shell script
# the lines below will run on the local host
cd /localdir
# next lines will connect to remote server where the files to get
ftp server1 << end1
cd /remotedir
bin
prompt
mget *
end1
# next lines will connect to remote server where to send the files
ftp server2 << end2
cd /remotedir
bin
prompt
mput *
end2

now for the above to run, you need to store the user names and passwords of the two server in a file on your server which ftp can use to login to these servers. as you could see i did not put any user name or password in the script itself. you need to read the man page of ftp to see what is the file name , its content and where to keep it. note that the file should not give any read to group or others.

if you need more info, you are welcome.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 19250644
Hi,

I think the answer was provided. Why the points can not be given based on your judgment?

Thanks
0