Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving clinets in AD from 2000SBS to a 2003SBS server

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have an upgrade this weekend on a site that currently has an SBS2000 server and a 2003 Server running as a TS server.  The 2000SBS server will off the network by the end of the weekend, and the TS server will become the new SBS2003 server.  i then have a brand new server that will be the new TS server.
I have no problem dealing with Exchnage from 2000 - 2003 but what I'm not sure how to get over is moving the Active directory users from the 2000SBS to the 2003SBS.  Can anyone recommend a way to do this.  All the PCS on the network are also going to be replaced so I don't care about computer accounts in AD.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dcleaver
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18888961
The following white paper should walk you through the steps of migrating from a 2000SBS to a 2003SBS server: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=fa187d1e-8218-4501-9729-222bd8ebb64c&DisplayLang=en, including steps to take prior to the migration as well as preparing the source and destination servers.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 18889695
Also have a look at www.sbsmigration.com if you need a step by step guidance in plain english.
It's worth the few $.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 18896263
hmm, make sure that you back up the TS license server database as well or have the paper licenses to reinstall them. of course the white paper should help you do the trick on AD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20433896
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0