[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tool to identify network consumption

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Dear EE member,
I have a windows 2000 server, where it connected to 30 client pc via AD. Now, I would like to know which user and the application which occupied the most bandwidth in the local network and also internet, so that I can advice the management to control the usage. Is there any free and good tool that I can use to test on this?

Regards,
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peter_chong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18888278
Hello peter_chong,

Network Probe will show you the higest users

Network Probe 1.0.2  ($300.00)
http://www.objectplanet.com/probe/

You get a decent trial if you just want to check it out :)

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 18888796
A free tool is ntop:
http://www.ntop.org/overview.html

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_chong
ID: 18902919
Dear PowerIt,

It is a great tool. But I cannot access the admin page, there 's no user id and password provided. Do
you know where to get it? I also want to know more info on how to configure, use and where to ask question about ntop in future?

Thanks.

Regards,
Peter
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerIT earned 500 total points
ID: 18904724
The user id = admin
The password should be whatever you have set it to when first starting ntop.
This is described in the userguide.

Pointers to documentation:
http://wiki.ntop.org/mediawiki/index.php/End_User%27s_Guide
http://wiki.ntop.org/mediawiki/index.php/Ntop
http://www.ntop.org/faq.txt

You can also search the archive of the mailinglists.
It's at http://listgateway.unipi.it/pipermail/ntop/
So you can google it with something like "searchterm site:listgateway.unipi.it/pipermail/ntop/"

J.
0