[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Entity Relationship Diagrams

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi

I am currently drawing and ER diagram and am not sure about how to draw the diagram for the following: A bike must have at least 2 wheels but it may have more.  The  way that I would draw it is thus:

    BIKE-------< WHEELS (ie crows feet with no line)

Would anyone have a suggestion on this.

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:greg_c
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:sujith80
sujith80 earned 600 total points
ID: 18895973
I believe you can indicate the number on the crow's feet like:

BIKE --2-< WHEELS
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 18895995
Pls ignore the above post.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:taveirne
ID: 18914950
i dunno if there is a notation..  but it's not enforceable in the db anyway.  i would just do 1 to many
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
taveirne earned 1400 total points
ID: 18914952
if i had to guess:  --|-|-<
0