Solved

CISCO Network - Quick answer needed please.

Posted on 2007-04-11
6
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi, Quick answer needed. in the network diagram:
http://www.imagehosting.com/show.php/456852_GroundFloorNetwork.png.html

This is a network over to halfs of the building, and it uses VLANS so there will be alot of traffic over the Red line link.
What should the link speed of the red line be? ( i was thinking 1GB + )
What medium should i use? - and then what sort of ports on the router is needed? (sfp?)

Or can anyone else come up with a better way of linking the 3 VLAN's (User Workstations) to the 3 VLAN's(Servers)

Any help much appreciated!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chouckham
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 18889141
If anyone needs any more info, please ask :)

cheers
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 300 total points
ID: 18889522
The answer to how fast a link you would need:

As fast as it needs to be.

Not trying to be a wisea$$, but there's really no way to determine this without know how much traffic is going to be crossing that link.

How many PC's on the left and how many servers on the right would be a start, but even that only scratches the surface. It all has to do with how much traffic is going to move over that link.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 18889949
100 machines on left
5-10 servers on right.
alot of internet traffic too over the link because we have site to site vpn to a hosted solution with around 10 servers there too.

You're right as far as link speed goes i need to think about and calculate that. but what about the general set up of the network?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 18890643
Depending on the amount of traffic...

1 gig would be a good start. Then monitor the utilization of the link to see if it's saturated.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 18890712
Ok so if im starting with 1 Gig should i go along the Fibre medium?
(i have no experience with Fibre)
how many lines should i get installed? for future upgrade. also what type multimode or single mode?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Caoilte
Caoilte earned 200 total points
ID: 18893677
In general Multimode is slightly cheaper, but ultimately it depends on distance... if it is under 300m then Multimode will be fine...
0