Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proxy login with javascript

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I need to make a javascript were I open a connection to a proxyserver with login/password.  This script is triggered before we access a RSS-feed.  As we have a login/password to bypass the proxyserver, it would be nice to trigger this in a script each time it is needed.
0
Comment
Question by:kosmozzed
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 18888406
0
 

Author Comment

by:kosmozzed
ID: 18888555
i have almost found it, where can i add a login/password to authenticate the existing proxy server?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18888808
userid and password through javascript???? You cannot do that.. and if you do it is not secure.. as anyone can see the userid and password by View-> Source in IE
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 18888820
Perhaps does help this: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa383147.aspx
Do you try the proxy.pac file now? Perhaps does help: PROXY youruid:yourpwd@proxy.name.com:8080  

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 18892159
Can you tell me please what the solution was? :)
0