?
Solved

CREATE SERIAL # IN SQL RESULT WITHOUT USING INTO CLAUSE

Posted on 2007-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I WANT TO CREATE SERIAL # LIKE 1,2,3 AGAINST OUT COME OF THIS STATEMENT WITHOUT USING INTO CLAUSE, IS THERE ANY WAY? PLEASE HELP

SELECT                           Sno='',
            A.FILE_JOB,
            A.AGENT,
            B.INVOICENO,
            B.ExpenseDate,
            DAYSPASS=DATEDIFF(DAY,B.ExpenseDate,GETDATE())+1,
            DEBIT=SUM(B.DEBIT),
            C.BALANCE,
            RUNNINGBALANCE=CASE WHEN SUM(B.DEBIT) <= C.BALANCE THEN B.DEBIT ELSE 0 END
FROM
(select a.agent, Balance=sum(debit-credit) from cargodetail a join cargodetailinvoice b on a.file_job=b.file_job
where a.agent='Ghorayeb-2007' and a.doc_Arvd_on >='01/01/2007' and a.doc_arvd_on <='4/30/2007'
group by a.agent
having sum(debit-credit) <> 0)C
JOIN DLIServer.DLI_DB.DBO.CARGODETAIL A ON (A.AGENT=C.AGENT)
JOIN DLIServer.DLI_DB.DBO.CARGODETAILINVOICE B ON (A.FILE_JOB=B.FILE_JOB)
where a.agent='Ghorayeb-2007' and a.doc_Arvd_on >='01/01/2007' and a.doc_arvd_on <='4/30/2007'
GROUP BY A.FILE_JOB, A.AGENT, B.INVOICENO, B.ExpenseDate, B.DEBIT, C.BALANCE
HAVING SUM(B.DEBIT) > 0
ORDER BY DAYSPASS DESC

0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 18888411
i think this is what you're after:

How to dynamically number rows in a SELECT Transact-SQL statement
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/186133
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18888435
in sql 2005, use the ROW_NUMBER() function:


SELECT                           ROW_NUMBER() SNO,
            A.FILE_JOB,
            A.AGENT,
            B.INVOICENO,
            B.ExpenseDate,
            DAYSPASS=DATEDIFF(DAY,B.ExpenseDate,GETDATE())+1,
            DEBIT=SUM(B.DEBIT),
            C.BALANCE,
            RUNNINGBALANCE=CASE WHEN SUM(B.DEBIT) <= C.BALANCE THEN B.DEBIT ELSE 0 END
FROM
(select a.agent, Balance=sum(debit-credit) from cargodetail a join cargodetailinvoice b on a.file_job=b.file_job
where a.agent='Ghorayeb-2007' and a.doc_Arvd_on >='01/01/2007' and a.doc_arvd_on <='4/30/2007'
group by a.agent
having sum(debit-credit) <> 0)C
JOIN DLIServer.DLI_DB.DBO.CARGODETAIL A ON (A.AGENT=C.AGENT)
JOIN DLIServer.DLI_DB.DBO.CARGODETAILINVOICE B ON (A.FILE_JOB=B.FILE_JOB)
where a.agent='Ghorayeb-2007' and a.doc_Arvd_on >='01/01/2007' and a.doc_arvd_on <='4/30/2007'
GROUP BY A.FILE_JOB, A.AGENT, B.INVOICENO, B.ExpenseDate, B.DEBIT, C.BALANCE
HAVING SUM(B.DEBIT) > 0
ORDER BY DAYSPASS DESC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 18888470
On using ROW_NUMBER() it is showing following error:

.Net SqlClient Data Provider: Msg 195, Level 15, State 10, Line 3
'ROW_NUMBER' is not a recognized function name.
.Net SqlClient Data Provider: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 16
Line 16: Incorrect syntax near 'C'.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 18888992
are you using sql server 2005 ?
is the database you are connected to in compatibility mode 90 (and not in 80 or less)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 18930532
How Could I check compatibility mode
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18930549
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svalekar
ID: 18945044
Try this

SELECT row_number()OVER (ORDER BY Col1) as SrNo, Col1,col2,... FROM Table1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svalekar
ID: 18989004
Mehram Please close the quetion. If u have got the answer.
0