Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Scheduling

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have several public folders containing calendar items on our exchange 2003 box.

I want users to be able to set appointments (or reservations) in these calendars when they set up a standard meeting.  My idea was to create the public folder eg "Vid Conf System" and when users want to reserver this they open a meeting request and select "add others" -  "add public folder".

However the "add public folder is greyed out".  Is there a way to enable it?  Can anyone tell me where I am going wrong.  (We use outlook 2003 and Outlook 2007)

Many Thanks

G
0
Comment
Question by:GlenmoranUK
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 18888547
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 2000 total points
ID: 18888565
or go like this:

Create a group schedule

In Calendar, click Actions, then click View Group Schedules.
Click New.
Type a name for the new group schedule, and then click OK.
Click Add Others, and then click Add from Address Book or Add Public Folder.
Select the names or public folder, and then click OK.
Note  To refresh the free/busy data on the calendar grid, click Options, and then click Refresh Free/Busy.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18888599
If I remember correctly Public Folder calendars cannot be invited to meetings.  They have no mechanism for accepting meeting requests.  If you want to create resource calendars, then they have to be created as individual mailboxes.  Once they are created, then you can add them to the Resources line in a meeting request and use "direct booking" or Microsoft's auto-accept agent to handle booking them.  This also prevents resources from being double-booked.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18888603
Also, public folder calendars don't publish free and busy time like individual calendars do.
0