Solved

Converting Text files to PDF

Posted on 2007-04-11
10
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi Guys
I am running RH ES4.0
Can anyone recommend a good command-line application that would convert a text file to pdf with a choice of font and page styles
I do not mind paying for it
Dory
0
Comment
Question by:dory550
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mzalfres
ID: 18888573
Hi,

one of solutions which is quite easy to use and have some configuration possibilities is the 'pdf printer'.
You can install package like cups-pdf or similar (if you use cups printing system). Then you 'print' your
files to special printer which is in fact pdf file.

Let me know if this is what you need.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 250 total points
ID: 18889203
Check out txt2pdf....

http://www.sanface.com/txt2pdf.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:_iskywalker_
_iskywalker_ earned 250 total points
ID: 18889276
something which is useful, but could be hard to administrate (change fonts etc.) is a2ps:
a2ps text.txt > my.ps
ps2pdf my.ps
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 18889798
Iskywalker
I have been playing with your proposed solution for a while now. but documention is unclear
Do I use only the cli switches?
Is there a configuration file I can use with a2ps? where? What name?
Are there any clearer samples somewhere?
Thank you dory

0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 18889943
veedar
I downloaded txt2pdf a few days ago but  it seems that their demo version does not read the cfg file
I seems however to work fine with the defaults.
Do you happen to know if their personal version,( once bought) lives up to al the feature they attribute to it?
I sent them an email but have had no response...
Thank you
Dory
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 18889981
mzalfres
I have cups
How do I implement your solution?
can I use CLI with it?
If yes. can you point mew to step by step installation?
Thank you
Dory
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 18891498
Iskywalker
Please ignore my response to your solution. I confused it with a diferent utility
Dory
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 18892194
Dory,
I have not used txt2pdf personal version so I can't say but I would not expect them to exaggerate their feature list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 18914792
veedar
I ended up using your solution
It is a real neet program
Thanks for your help
Dory
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 18914801
iskywalker
I did try your solution but fount txt2pdf much easier to use
Thanks however for your participation
Dory
0