Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn off Junk email Filter from Exchange.

Posted on 2007-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I turn off the junk email filter in all of my Outlook clients if I am using Exchange.  I have just realised that it is permentaly deleting some junk emails rather than moving them to the junk email folder.  I have a server side spam fillter and would prefer to use this only.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Robinson
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 18888468
you can setup a group policy to do that
check "To enforce Outlook Junk E-mail Filter user interface options for users" section in http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402621033.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 18888503
You have to deploy Group Policy:
To remove Outlook Junk E-mail Filter user interface options for users

In Group Policy, load the Outlook 2003 template (Outlk11.adm).
Under User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Microsoft Office Outlook 2003\Tools | Options\Preferences, click Junk Mail.
Double-click Junk E-mail protection level.
Click the Disabled radio button to Disable configuring the policy.

0