?
Solved

sql else statement

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Hi
I am trying to resolve an else statement but I keep getting syntax errors....
                        (SELECT TOP 1 lpSignDateTime FROM dbo.lpSign
                              WHERE planVersion = @intPlanversion AND planID = @intplanID AND userID = dbo.candidates.candidateID isNull Then 'NA') END 'Date Trained'
                        else
                        (SELECT TOP 1 lpSignDateTime FROM dbo.lpSign
                              WHERE planVersion = @intPlanversion AND planID = @intplanID AND userID = dbo.candidates.candidateID ORDER BY lpsigndatetime) END 'Date Trained'

Grateful for any help thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Soluga
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 18888541
1) Please describe what you are trying to do

2) Please post the whole SQL statement so we can get the context
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 18888571
I am trying to check for a null value in a date field, so if there is a null I can send back an 'N/A'. The code below now runs, but I get
Server: Msg 241, Level 16, State 1, Line 27
Syntax error converting datetime from character string.

                  (SELECT TOP 1 esDate FROM dbo.lpAssignDetails
                        WHERE planVersion = @intPlanversion AND planID = @intplanID and planFinished = 0 or planFinished = 1 AND userID = dbo.candidates.candidateID ORDER BY esDate) AS 'Invite Date',
                  CASE WHEN lps.lpSignDateTime IS NOT NULL THEN
                        (SELECT TOP 1 lpSignDateTime FROM dbo.lpSign
                              WHERE planVersion = @intPlanversion AND planID = @intplanID AND userID = dbo.candidates.candidateID)
                        else 'N/A'
                         END 'Date Trained'
            FROM         dbo.candidates
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 18888709
(SELECT TOP 1 esDate FROM dbo.lpAssignDetails
 WHERE planVersion = @intPlanversion AND planID = @intplanID and planFinished = 0 or planFinished = 1 AND userID = dbo.candidates.candidateID ORDER BY esDate) AS InviteDate,
 CASE WHEN NOT lps.lpSignDateTime IS NULL THEN
 (SELECT TOP 1 lpSignDateTime FROM dbo.lpSign
 WHERE planVersion = @intPlanversion AND planID = @intplanID AND userID = dbo.candidates.candidateID) AS InviteDate
 else 'N/A' AS InviteDate
 END, [Date Trained]
 FROM dbo.candidates

Table or Field Alias must not be in single quotation marks and must not contain spaces (AS InviteDate instead of AS 'Invite Date'). You forgot the "AS InviteDate" on the second SELECT and 'N/A'.

You can also try "AS [Invite Date]" if you want to keep the space in field name. Use the brackets [] instead of single quotation marks.

Also I think you have to use "NOT lps.lpSignDateTime IS NULL" instead of "lps.lpSignDateTime IS NOT NULL".

What is 'Date Trained'? Is this another field of the table? Then you have to use this:  ...END, [Date Trained] FROM...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sven earned 2000 total points
ID: 18888717
I got some error in my syntax or there is some more in yours ;) Try this one:

(SELECT TOP 1 esDate FROM dbo.lpAssignDetails
 WHERE planVersion = @intPlanversion AND planID = @intplanID and planFinished = 0 or planFinished = 1 AND userID = dbo.candidates.candidateID ORDER BY esDate),
 CASE WHEN NOT lps.lpSignDateTime IS NULL THEN
 (SELECT TOP 1 lpSignDateTime FROM dbo.lpSign
 WHERE planVersion = @intPlanversion AND planID = @intplanID AND userID = dbo.candidates.candidateID)
 else 'N/A'
 END AS [Date Trained]
 FROM dbo.candidates

I think the "AS InviteDate" is not needed and you want to get only a field named "Date Trained".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Soluga
ID: 18888830
Cheers
0