Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add an additioanl axis/scale to Crystal Reports chart

Posted on 2007-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have created a report in Crystal Reports XI which displays two data series, one represented with a bar, the other with a line.  

This is all working fine but I would like to show each chart with different scales on the Y axis as they have very different data ranges.  Is it possible therefore to add an additional axis e.g. Z so that each data series has its own scale?
0
Comment
Question by:CAMSYSTEMS
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 18902974
Think about using crosstabs for this chart....if you can get your data into a single crosstab ...you can use the crosstab charting option to create you chart...and format it there.

Hope it helps..if not..please provide a sample of your data or report..and we'lll take it from there.

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAMSYSTEMS
ID: 18922936
Thanks I'll try that and see how it goes
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAMSYSTEMS
ID: 18923242
I have tried a cross-tab but it still isn't giving me what I'm looking for.  I have included the sample data I am using.  There are 2 fields Actual Movement and Actual Closing Balance (which is a running total of Actual Movement) accross 11 periods.

Actual Movement      Actual Closing Balance
-£51,928.41      -£51,928.41
-£972.85      -£52,901.26
-£1,002.85      -£53,904.11
-£1,002.85      -£54,906.96
-£1,036.86      -£55,943.82
£11,038.72      -£44,905.10
-£1,018.20      -£45,923.30
-£1,010.18      -£46,933.48
£11,059.20      -£35,874.28
-£13,079.56      -£48,953.84
£11,062.60      -£37,891.24

If I put this data into Excel and create a chart selecting the option 'Line-Column on 2 Axes' (from Custom Types in Excel pro 2003) I get exactly what I'm looking for.  So my question really is how best to replicate this in Cryastal?

Thanks again
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dan3D
ID: 18963353
You need to create a "dual-Y" axis chart. It is one of the basic chart types on the first tab of the ChartExpert dialog. This creates a chart with Y1 axis on the left and Y2 axis on the right. By default, your first series will be assigned to Y1 and the 2nd to Y2, but you can modify this if you like in the Chart General Options dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAMSYSTEMS
ID: 19055274
Thanks for the suggestion Dan3D but I don't have this option in the ChartExpert dialog.  Is it possible this is an additional option in a custom install of Crystal reports XI?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan3D earned 2000 total points
ID: 19088540
OK do this:
Go to right mouse menu CHART OPTIONS.  Then go to the AXIS tab. Then click on the "Dual Axis" checkbox.

That should do the trick.
0