[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Recoverying Exchange

Posted on 2007-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are running SBS Server 2003.....Some of the system files are corrupt so I had to format the drive and reinstall the os....I also had raid running.....so I have an exact copy drive....My question is.....is there any way that I can recovery my exchange calender info from the second drive.....we had a couple of shared calenders that are very, very, very important.
0
Comment
Question by:gtstek
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18888740
If you only have the flat files and not an Exchange aware backup then your options are limited.
If the server and Exch org name are the same then you may be able to get the folder to mount in a recovery storage group. If anything is different then that will not work.

The other option would be On Track Power Controls. That can extract the data from the flat files.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18903643
If you have the following files then you will be okay for the most part:
• Priv1.edb
• Priv1.stm
• Pub1.edb
• Pub1.stm

You can follow the steps outlined in this Microsoft KB Article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313184

If you run into any problems with that, use the Exchange Disaster Recovery Analyzer which will essentially run the ESEUTIL for you.  A tutorial is here:  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Disaster-Recovery-Analyzer-Tool-ExDRA-10.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0