Solved

Add a machine to the domain remotely

Posted on 2007-04-11
11
910 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
Hi,

How can we add and remove a machine from the domain remotely.

Please advice.

THX
Shaath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hbbw063
ID: 18888817
Log into your remote machine using remote desktop connection assuming it is a XP box or use any remote control third party application like VNC or Remote Administrator. Than simply add your machine to domain providing credentials with necessary rights to add workstation to domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 18888827
You could setup a remote desktop connection to your domaincontroller .
or you could install a adminpack on a xp workstation:
http://www.petri.co.il/administer_windows_2000_2003_domain_from_windows_xp.htm.
Afterwards goto administrative tools-> active directory Users and computers.
Here you can manage the AD part: preparing a machine to be added to AD or deleting it.
On the machine to be added, I do not think you have any remote options while
taking it from workgroup to domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SunKnight0
ID: 18889074
Is the workstation remote or the server? Or both? Is the workstation on the same network as the server, or does it connect via VPN?

Assuming you have access to the workstation and admin rights to the domain:

a. Make sure any remote control to the workstation is IP based and not name based
b. Attach to the domain/detach from the domain as you would if it was local

If the workstation is not local to the server, you will need to first create a VPN connection before attaching to the domain. You will need to make sure Routing and Remote access is active on the server and accepting VPN connections and that VPN can pass through any routers/firewalls and get properly forwarded tro the server.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18889092
The machine is in the same network/building and ip range.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SunKnight0
ID: 18889132
Then there is no need for VPN. All you have to do is activate the remote desktop connection on the workstation, connect to it by IP, attach it to the domain, reboot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hbbw063
ID: 18889446
As I already explained ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18889825
i need to do this remotely not through logging it on the machine.

There are commands that we can do this please advice.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hbbw063
ID: 18890078
Well, you can use NETDOM command (availble from resource kit), however this commands needs to be executed on the local computer, for more details on how to use this command see : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/150493/EN-US/

To execute this command remotely, you can use "psexec" Sysinternals utility which allows to execute commands remotely, for more details see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psexec.mspx

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18890109
Can you phrase it for me

Joine psexec and Netdom and give me the command
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hbbw063 earned 500 total points
ID: 18890796
OK, it should be something like that:

PSEXEC \\MYCOMPUTER "NETDOM /Domain:MYDOMAIN /user:adminuser /password:apassword MEMBER
      MYCOMPUTER /JOINDOMAIN" -u username -p password

MYCOMPUTER is the computer you want to add to domain
Note that username and password are used to connect to the machine and adminuser and apassword are used to connect to domain
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18895093
This command gives this error
The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.

MEMBER should it be the same or i need to change it.?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Some time ago I faced the need to use a uniform folder structure that spanned across numerous sites of an enterprise to be used as a common repository for the Software packages of the Configuration Manager 2007 infrastructure. Because the procedu…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now