?
Solved

Question for OVRDBF with SEQONLY parameter

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

In one of our CL program in OVRDBF command we have specified SEQONLY to *YES. Now this jobs runs sice months with no problem...What happened today is when it ran it took 45 min against 1 min (which it takes everyday). When I saw the job log with 22,000 pages I have got msg that SEQONLY(*YES) changes to SEQONLY(*NO) because the below as per job log.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Member ABC file ABC in library LIB1 was      
opened with the SEQONLY(*YES) parameter specified in the program or on the  
Override Database File (OVRDBF) command. However, the parameter has been    
changed to SEQONLY(*NO) because of condition 1 shown below: 1 - The program  
opened member ABC for output operations only and SEQONLY(*YES) was      
specified with the default number of records.  SEQONLY(*YES) was changed to  
SEQONLY(*NO) to allow the program to handle duplicate key, conversion        
mapping, key mapping, and select or omit errors, or both select and omit    
errors at the time of the output operation.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Does anybody knows why it has been changed from *YES to *NO ?

Regards
Prashant Patel
0
Comment
Question by:inform_prashant
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arnyt2002 earned 500 total points
ID: 18889714
From the looks of the joblog I would hazard a guess that you have a duplicate key in the file (two or more records with the same key).  The particular member that you are running the OVRDBF must allow for duplicate keys.
I take it the program must read the data and looks for changes in the key information.  Hence, with the SEQONLY(*NO) you will get the large output.
If you need any further help let me know.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 19020275
Prashant:

No recent responses, so I'm curious if this went away. One item you left out was the message identifier, but it seems odd that you got 22,000 _pages_ of the message. Was the job actually attempting to open a file so many times that 22,000 pages of errors appeared? Why couldn't the file be handled through a shared open?

Tom
0