Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows does not have enough information to verify this certificate

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
16,950 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-17
Hello,
i'm using Thawte's certificate to sign an EXE, it signs teh exe but upon running the exe its still showing the "Unknow Publisher" instead of My company name, and the warning message

Windows can not verify the certificate.

any one who can help me please... also see this link, but i want to solve this problem using signtool.exe .
http://www.snipitron.com/craiglurey/Thawte_code_signing_certificate 
i have used the same method for another certificate to sign the exes and they are fine.

0
Comment
Question by:ieciep
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPOued
ID: 18889035
If you're running Internet Explorer 7, this could help...
http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1447900&SiteID=1
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ieciep
ID: 18889310
nopes
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SamB earned 2000 total points
ID: 18931497
Hi ieciep,

I had the same problem, this info on the Thawte site worked for me:

*********************************************************************
Before following any of instructions below, first go to the following link and download the zip file containing all the Thawte Root Certificates:
http://www.thawte.com/roots/index.html

Once downloaded extract the "Thawte Code Signing CA" Intermediate certificate, then right click the .cer file and choose "Install Certificate" to install it the local machine. This certificate needs to be installed on the machine used for code signing as it is needed in the code signing process.

**********************************************************************************

This was taken from http://search.thawte.com/thawte/solutionDisplay.do;jsessionid=6F63579346D7AE6B2FB4C0C6509919D2?clusterName=DefaultCluster&groupId=1&docType=1006&docProp=$solution_id&docPropValue=vs26925&gotoLink=0&resultType=5002&directSolutionLink=1

Cheers, Sam
0