Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Evaluating if a cell begins with a specific character

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a list with several values in a excel sheet.

All I need to do is create a macro that checks if the cell begins with #, and if it does insert a "=" sign on row B.

If the "=" sign is already in roll B, do nothing.

How can I do that? Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:luizblink182
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 18888757
Row B?

This sub will go through the currently selected range and make the change:

Sub foo()

    Dim cel As Range
   
    For Each cel In Selection.Cells
        If Left(cel, 1) = "#" Then cel = "=" & Mid(cel, 2)
    Next
   
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:luizblink182
ID: 18889094
Yeah I meant column B :-D

I didn't understand your code, what I was thinking of was something like this:

   For line = 1 To 10
       If Plan2.Range("A" & line) = (THIS IS THE PART I DON'T KNOW HOW TO DO) "BEGINS WITH #" Then
            Plan2.Range("B" & line).Value = "="
       End If
   Next

the rest I can do =)
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 18889176
You need:
If Left$(Plan2.Range("A" & line),1) = "#" Then

HTH
Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:luizblink182
ID: 18889220
That's it rorya =)

Thank you very much. Is there anyway somebody would just help me out exporting everything to a text file (without any tabs) using a macro?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 18890801
For exporting delimited text files, I like using this little add-in I created:

http://vbaexpress.com/kb/getarticle.php?kb_id=805
0