Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

An admin user with SQL authentication'

Posted on 2007-04-11
12
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi

I've been asked to setup a new database called DB1 and

'set up an admin user with SQL authentication'

Any ideas how I do this in SQL Server 2005?

If I expand DB1
I see
Security
Users

What should I do next?

thanks
AM
0
Comment
Question by:amoran
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18888966
go to the sql login, and add the server role server admin to that login
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 18889121
"go to the sql login"

Where is that?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18889180
you should have a folder "security" (not on the database level, but on the server level), you can edit/create (SQL) logins there. on such a login, you can assign fixed server roles, among them a server admin role.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 18889376
So I should create a new login?
With windows or SQL Server authentication?
And give them the server role 'server admin'?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 18889492
Ok so I created a new login with sql server authentication and gave them the server role 'server admin'.

So this means that username can login to all databases I create?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 18891136
>So this means that username can login to all databases I create?

You've only granted permissions at the server level. You also need to adminster security at the database level. Check out the user mapping dialog under Server Security and then also check out Security under each database.  
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 18891280
>>So this means that username can login to all databases I create?
if you grant server admin role, yes, it can login to all databases your have or will create on that server WITHOUT giving explicit database permissions!

if that is too much, to not assign that server admin role, but map the login to a user in the respective database(s), and grant the roles you want to give, for example the database owner  (db_owner) role.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 18892650
AngelIII is right about server admins not requiring explicit grants for database permissions.  However, the question was about setting up an admin user, not an admin login (perhaps I'm interpreting to literally).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoran
ID: 18896130
Thanks guys ...
I'm trying to access the database from a SQLDataSource in an ASP.NET website.
When I configure the datasource the database shows up when I select the 'Use Windows Authentication' but not if I choose 'Use SQL Server Authentication' and enter the username and password that I created in SQL Server 2005.

Any ideas?


0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 100 total points
ID: 18904210
Like I said, check out the user mapping dialog under Server Security and then also check out Security under each database.  

Or try this:
Logon using SQL Server Management Studio using your SQL Server login. Then open a new query window and run:
 
"USE yourdatabase"
"SELECT USER".  Likely, whatever USER is reported back does not have the necessary permissions.
0