Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP NOT WORKING

Posted on 2007-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have just created an smtp addresse for a Distribution group and when i send to the  addresse with a send reciept i don't get anything back. But i used message tracking and the last entry was SMTP:MESSAGE SUBMITTED TO CATEGORIZER.  This is not the first time this has happen. When a user wants a second SMTP Addressee to go with the primary, it seems that it dosen't work.  Any Ideas

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jazzy_11
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 375 total points
ID: 18888927
do you have any members in that distribution group? if not then the email will not be delivered to anybody. it is like a "black hole"
http://www.amset.info/exchange/blackhole.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_shivan
ID: 18895049
Corect me if I am wrong, but if you send a mail with receipt to a distribution group, who will be the one that reply the receipt? everyone or just anyone in the list?

What do you mean by the 2nd part? If you a user to have 2 email address, you can set an alias to forward mails from the 2nd address to the main.
0