Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook inbox is not showing messages

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi everyone,

I have outlook 2003 and some wierfd thing has happened and now i can not see the messages in my inbox but rest of the sub folders are fine i can see it.

any suggestion ? please help
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:baconyi
baconyi earned 300 total points
ID: 18889743
are you sure you dont have any filters set?
Billy
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18889952
Greetings ammartahir1978,

With cursor on Outlook Inbox, go to View on top menu. Select Arrange By > Current View. Make sure (all) Messages is selected and not new message only.

If no joy, use a command line to reset all your views.  Go to Start > Run and type
Outlook.exe /cleanviews

and hit OK.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 18896746
hey everyone,

thanks for you help i have solved it as i just removed the account and added it and it worked. i am sure your solutions will work as well but i will try next time:)
cheers
0