Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless connection but page cannot be displayed

Posted on 2007-04-11
15
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-29
I recently got verizon dsl.  I ordered the wireless router and installed it.  I have 5 computers on my network, one is hardwired to the router, and the other 4 are wireless.  Anyway, it was a westell router and the internet connection setup fine, but it would intermittenly lose connection.  After researching this online I found that this was a known problem with the westell routers, so I had Verizon send me a regular dsl modem and I went out and bought a different wireless router.  I set this up last night.  I now have internet connection on the wired computer and also on the wireless laptop (that came with a built-in card) however the 3 desktops will not connect to the internet.  I have a strong wireless signal and I know the network is working because I can access the router from one of the wireless desktops, I just can't get on the internet I get a page cannot be displayed error.  Two of the machines are Windows xp and one is Windows 2000.  I was on the phone with linksys last night and they told me to call the wireless card manf.  Well this doesn't make sense to me because I had internet (although it bounced) connection using the other westell router.  Everything appears to be functioning properly, can anybody shed some light on this???
0
Comment
Question by:alm64goat
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 18889320
Are the non-working PCs set up to automatically get an IP address....
If so, are they getting it.... Compare to the working laptop
Start/Run enter cmd at prompt enter ipconfig /all.
If the info is wrong or not there type in
ipconfig /release     then
ipconfig /renew



0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18889345
Also, if you have any security functions on, make sure those are applied on all the PC's, or first disable all security features on the router until you know things are working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alm64goat
ID: 18893474
Yes the non working computers are setup to get ip automatically and they are getting addresses that is why I am so confused.  As far as security, I have tried both with security and without and it did not work either way.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18893484
run ipconfig /all on a wired and wireless PC and post the output here
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18893689
What is wireless router brand/model? If you incident bought a returned unit, you might need reset the router and configure again your network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 18894935
Web blocking for some of the IP Address in your network are blocked I bet.

Open Internet Explorer and login to the router. Reset it to default settings.

Its a linksys you said, So try 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 password default is admin. Make sure you change that to something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alm64goat
ID: 18897229
I will run ipconfig/ all tonight and try all of these things tonight as well and post with my results.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 18900785
No offense intended, but I have to ask the obvious...  Have you restarted the affected computers since replacing/configuring your wireless router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alm64goat
ID: 18902147
Yes I have restarted all affected computers, also the modem, the router and every other thing I can think of.  Still no luck.  Now based on the advice of a linksys tech support person, I even purchased a linksys adapter and still connection appears good.  The ip address and all the connection information is correct, I even compared it to what was in the laptop (that is working).  This should work and I can't understand why it doesn't.  The only difference between the laptop that works and the desktops that don't is the fact that I have Norton Internet Security on the desktops and not on the laptop.  However the firewall is disabled on all.  URGGGGGGGG!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 18902428
I have seen NIS cause more networking issues than you would believe.  Often, simply disabling the NIS firewall doesn't do the trick.  I would recommend fully uninstalling NIS on one of the desktops to see if it works without NIS.  

Archer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 18902714
You dont have to remove NIS.Just stop it im Msconfig from at start up.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 18903757
I agree. Remove everything symantec completely. It's useless stuff which only stops your system from responding. Get Avast!, for home use free, and in my point of view the best AV software around. The builtin windoze XP firewall is usually also sufficient.

http://avast.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:alm64goat
ID: 19091958
I uninstalled the NIS and the problem is solved.  I then installed the Avast recommended by rindi and that seems to do the trick.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19092355
your welcome
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:archerslo
ID: 19093847
Glad to know that your problem is resolved.  But I'm curious to know why was rindi credited for this solution.  Actually, I was the one who recommended removing NIS.  With all due respect to rindi, rindi merely concurred.  Although it was a nice recommendation, installing Avast was technically not part of the solution to the problem you reported.
0