Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC wont even turn on

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Just got back from a trip and tried to power on my desktop. I push the button, it lights up for a split second then shuts off. I press the power button again, nothing until i unplug it and try again. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:raptorpb1
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 400 total points
ID: 18889273
Sounds like a bad power supply. Do you have another power supply you could try in the system?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18889305
yes, first suspect is PS.
you can also try disconnecting other devices, and try to boot with only :
mobo + cpu + 1ram stick, video card --> if no display, swap ram or video card
otherwise, add devices till the bad one is found
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 18889306
Maybe replacing the CMOS battery could help. Also check the mainboard for bad capacitors (look for cracks, signs of leakage, or bulging of the caps).
0
 

Author Comment

by:raptorpb1
ID: 18889323
Ill check CMOS first, then PSU. Nothing was touched, no problems. Its a fairly new system with 2 graphics card, FX55, etc so nothing should be bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raptorpb1
ID: 18890420
It was a bad PSU
I followed both nobus and rindi advice
first checked CMOS
Then unplugged one by one. It did boot up, but nothing was plugged in. Swapped it out with a 350watt PSU. I have to take out a few HDDs that I got spare external cases for since im running
2 Nvidia cards
FX55
DFI Nforce 4 mobo
2DVD burners
1 CD burner
and 5 harddrives
plus fans
0