Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting snapshot files created with MS Access to PDF

Posted on 2007-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
2,848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a number of snapshot (.snp) files created from MS Access that I need to convert to PDF. I have Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Standard and Adobe Distiller 7.0. I can right-click any of the snapshot files and select "Convert to Adobe PDF" and it will convert OK (except that it takes too long and generates a preview of the PDF that I can't figure out how to suppress from Adobe ..... anyway!). But if I select more than one file and try to convert I get errors and it will not complete the conversions. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:EMCIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18889833

  None other then to script it.  In other words write some VBA code that uses Dir() to get the file names, writes a batch file with that name and the command to do the conversion, then SHELL() calling the batch file, and wait till it's done.  Then move onto the next file (you'd be in a loop).

JimD
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 18893053
Lebans has a very good code solution for this also.
http://www.lebans.com/
0