Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost Help and Support 2003 SBS

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Running windows 2003 SBS and have lost the help and support from the start button and all other places.
Help
0
Comment
Question by:duanefritz
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
strongline earned 1000 total points
ID: 18891207
check your group polici(s) if this is enabled:

user config\admin templates\start menu and taskbar\remove Help menu from start menu

check if your help and support service is running.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18893253
Sounds like you installed SP2.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555912

Fix it like so:

1. Open a command prompt.
2. Navigate to %windir%\PCHealth\HelpCtr\Binaries
3. Run “start /w helpsvc /svchost netsvcs /regserver /install”
4. Once this command completes the Help and Support service should now appear in services.msc
5. Start the Help and Support service

From one of Susan's blogs.
0