Solved

Interface Linus with Active Directory

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I just installed SUSE Linux 10.2.  I am having difficulty creating LDAP client within YAST.  It can not connect to my LDAT server.  My class is not until late June.  Can someone help please?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PSCheng51
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
Comment Utility
what is the error? check in error log
0
 

Author Comment

by:PSCheng51
Comment Utility
I did a FIND in the LDAP Client Configuration.  It found no servers.

I found the start-up log and System log.  no information there.  

I last touched Unix was over 10 years ago in text mode.  Don't remember much.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
SuSE Linux, like most "industry standard compliant" systems, expect to find services via SLP.  When you do a "find" in YaST for LDAP servers, it's going to look for SLP-presented services.

Since Microsoft chose to ignore the accepted standards for service discovery and instead chose to extend DNS with their own SRV records, Microsoft services won't be discoverable using SLP.

You have to know the address of the AD domain controller you want to access for LDAP, and plug that in manually.  You may want to check the LDAPv2 checkbox too, since MS AD LDAP is not LDAPv3 compliant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PSCheng51
Comment Utility
I will give that  try and let you know the result.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PSCheng51
Comment Utility
I got the LDAP client installed by selecting the LDAPv2 checkmark.  Now I can go on to the next step.  Thanks for your help.

PC
0