?
Solved

Blackberry w/MS Exchange 2003 - Inbox subfolders

Posted on 2007-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We are running a Blackberry mail system for Cingular Blackberry's in conjunction with Micorsoft Exchange Server 2003 at present we have no issue with configuring the Blackberry software to read user's inbox's however we have an issue where a user has subfolders under their inbox's which we would like to have the Blackberry download messages for as well. Can someone provide assistance on this?
0
Comment
Question by:PIXADMIN
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 18889700
theres some kind of option, i forgot if its on the blackberry device or blackberry system manager program, but it enables the folders to be updated as well.  i set this up for a few clients a LONG time ago but i remember i called blackberry support, they are pretty helpful (in my case at least). if you cant find the option, i'd suggest giving them a call directly.
Billy
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 18889924
From your device open the "Messages" folder, press the trackwheel and select "Options" from the menu.  From "Options" go to "Email Settings" and then press the trackwheel and select "Folder Redirection", from the list that appears tick the folders you wish to redirect to your handheld.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PIXADMIN
ID: 18889992
I just found this solution...
If rules in Outlook redirect messages to other folders within your Exchange mailbox, you can view or not view those folders by following the instructions below:

1. In Messages Options on your handheld, click Email Settings
2. Click the trackwheel
3. Click Folder Redirector
4. Select or de-select check-boxes next to necessary folders
5. Click the trackwheel.

If you would like to force your Blackberry device to receive messages in those folders, you will need to move them out in Outlook and then copy them back in. During the Enterprise activation it will only synchronize Inbox and Sent Items by default, so you have to manually force messages to sync after you have enabled Folder Redirection.

Which worked..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 18890067
Those are the steps I just posted 8 minutes earlier :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 18905753
You can also set it from the Blackberry Enterprise server. (so you don't have to visit each user)
1) Select the user from Blackberry Manager
2) Click on Service Access
3) Click on Choose Folders for Redirection
0