Solved

linking to a new from on vb.net

Posted on 2007-04-11
10
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
vb.net i want to link a button to a new form on the same project to another form on the same project what code can i use to do this
0
Comment
Question by:tryokane
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 18889790
by link, do you mean, when you click this button, it should raise an event on the other form?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 18889805
no i mean i just want to click on the button and go to that form
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 100 total points
ID: 18889827
Hi tryokane;

Not sure what you mean. The following code when placed in a button click event will create a form of type MyNewForm.

    Dim nForm As New MyNewForm
    nForm.Show()

If this is not what you want please let me know.

Fernando
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 18889870
i created another folder and a form in it, now i want to link to that form
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 100 total points
ID: 18889913
Hi tryokane;

This should do what you want

    Private nForm As MyNewForm = Nothing

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, _
        ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

        If nForm Is Nothing Then
            nForm = New MyNewForm
            nForm.Show()
        Else
            ' Give the form nForm the focus
            nForm.Activate()
        End If


Fernando
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:doraiswamy
doraiswamy earned 25 total points
ID: 18889921
I think you mean you want to use a form in another project at design time.
Yes that is possible.
Right click on your project name in the Solution Explorer, select Add Existing item, and browse to the folder where the other form is.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 18890024
I actually want to do something like this

button1_Click
GoTo(A Form i created)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18890079
You need a reference to the form you created and then do the following.

    ReferenceToForm.Activate()
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 18890115
any code samples on this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 18890849
thx solved it though
0