[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

3 domain names via one sbs domain controller. Possible?

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi there,

Some urgent assistance please (thank you in advance)
I have a domain name eg test.com. So ofcourse all my e-mails follow the format eg info@test.com because of the domain name.

I have been told to purchase another 2 domain names eg test1.com and test1.eu because we are taking over another company. Now buying the domain name is easy but how would the exchange server work with now 3 domain names. Can this be done on my windows 2003 server (SBS). If so please assist

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1600 total points
ID: 18889808
This can be done easily - and much to my delight, MUST be done manually instead of with a wizard.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838

-red
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 400 total points
ID: 18889821
SBS has exchange onboard and as such adding doamins is easy.
Here is how:
In 3 parts: http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18889855
Ye gads - that is one long guide.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 18889984
thanks for the comments. seems  easy (i Hope)

thx thats great fast responses!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18890046
Any time, Thanks
0