Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link Speed over 1Gbit between routers needed

Posted on 2007-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
What is a cost affective way of getting a link between 2 routers or switches up past 1Gbit connection speed using Fibre or Ethernet? trunking multiple links maybe?

any Suggestions welcome.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chouckham
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 375 total points
ID: 18893416
If I understand correctly you want more speed than 1 Gbit between two devices.
I think it depends on the manufacturer if you can do this by "grouping" multiple links together. Cisco for example provides such a technology and calls it EtherChanne. You can combine up to 8 links this way for greater speed. Thats of course cost effective because its only a configuration thing on the switches. Don't know if its available for routers also.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Caoilte
Caoilte earned 375 total points
ID: 18893643
Also depends on what speeds the boxes can handle.... Just because you can channel together X number of ports does not mean that the box can actually switch or route at that speed....
0