Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 with Exchange Server 2003 - mail disappears from Inbox

Posted on 2007-04-11
12
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a workstation running XP Pro SP2 with all patches running Office 2003 with all patches applied.  Email comes into the Inbox and suddenly has started disappearing from the Inbox after 15 minutes or so.  The emails will be there, then you'll move back over to working in another application, but when you maximize Outlook all of the new messages since 3/30 will be gone.  Now it appears to be removing from the exchange server as well.  If I login via OWA the mailbox shows all of the messages from 3/30 and before, but nothing new.  Any ideas on where to start with this one?
0
Comment
Question by:anotherhick
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18889852
Is this mail coming in through SMTP or POP?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 300 total points
ID: 18889862
Change the password on the account - there is a machine out there somewhere downloading it via POP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherhick
ID: 18889926
olafdc:  The mail is kept on the Exchange server and is connected directly.  The mail server is directly online so I'm actually viewing a copy of the mail on the server and not downloading it via SMTP or POP3.

redseattechnologies: I don't have it set to POP anywhere else.  I changed the password yesterday to be sure, but no change.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18889948
Then there could be another outlook client out there downloading it to a PST file - does that user access any other machines?

Have a look here on the local machine -> c:\documents and settings\username\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook

any PSTs there? (besides archive.pst?)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 600 total points
ID: 18889955
Have you restarted the information store.
Any errors in the eventlog?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherhick
ID: 18890172
No PST's there.  I did a search of the entire hard drive as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherhick
ID: 18890209
I just restarted the IS without issue.  Only logged that it had started.  Stopped and restarted cleanly.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18890229
What anti-virus are you running and have you done a spyware and virus scan lately?
Have you looked in the archive folder for these emails.
Also have a look at your rules settings.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18890249
Rerun the internet connection wizard. It will recreate your smtp virtual srver and reset most exchange settings.
Are your users in the SBS OU in AD?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18890253
Disregard last post unless you are running SBS.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 600 total points
ID: 18890475
Go to another computer and log in as this problem user.
Create an Outlook Profile to access the problem mailbox.
Does the problem follow the user to the new machine?
If not then DELETE the existing Outlook Profile on the original machine and recreate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anotherhick
ID: 19045872
I tried all of the above to no avail.  I finally deleted their user and Exchange account (after backing the mailbox to a PST) and had to format the computer as well.  Issue resolved.  What a pain!
0