?
Solved

Address Bar Missing in IE 7

Posted on 2007-04-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I install "address bar" in Explorer 7.  In previous versions of Explorer it just loaded automatically.

Thanks.  Ziggy
0
Comment
Question by:Ziggy622
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 18890083
There is an option in Internet Explorer 7 to reset the settings.

It's under tools | Internet Options | Advanced.

The button to reset is at the bottom of the dialog.

I'm not sure if this will solve your problem, but it is worth a try.  This will get rid of any garbage.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18890162
If the above doesn't solve it, here's an interesting possibility that I found:

http://forums.techguy.org/web-email/498108-solved-address-bar-missing-ie7.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ziggy622
ID: 18890922
I did the reset and also tried the suggestions in the link.  Unfortunately, neither worked.  I still have no address bar.

Ziggy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18891463
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 18891911

I think that orangutang might be onto something there.

If you download that REG file and just execute it, then it may solve your problem.  You might want to make a backup of your registry file first though.

Here is what the REG file looks like.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\CommandBar]
"Enabled"=dword:00000001


Also try this procedure too if you have a lot of bookmarks.  Moving the bookmarks out of Internet Explorer into a HTML file will make IE perform better.

http://www.polysyncronism.com/kb/index.php?a=5
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18891977
Never mind, I don't think that'll work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 18892146
I believe that it might be a registry entry, but not that registry entry.

Instead of "CommandBar" it might be something like "AddressBar".

I'll investigate this later this evening if no other expert answers this.




0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Darling
ID: 18892184
I found a Microsoft KB article about the Missing Address Bar, but it is for IE6 not IE7.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842903

It might still be the same procedure.  It's worth a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ziggy622
ID: 18893394
Thanks - I already tried "jeffld"'s suggested solution.  No joy!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Darling earned 500 total points
ID: 18895086
Have you tried reinstalling IE?

Go to Control panel, and go to the Windows components button.

uncheck Internet Explorer.

Click next to uninstall.

Then go to http://www.microsoft.com/ie  to get a new copy of Internet Explorer 7

Hope this works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ziggy622
ID: 18898254
Thank you.  The re-install helped.    Ziggy622
0