Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting Default Instance To A Named Instance (SQL Server 2000)

Posted on 2007-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a server running SQL Server 2000 that now has to be configured as a publisher for replication. The issue is that it won't allow a default instance to be a publisher, it must be a named instance. How can I easily convert the default instance, in place with all of the databases intact, to a named instance?
0
Comment
Question by:Havagan
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 1000 total points
ID: 18889983
What won't allow it?  A default instance of SQL Standard or Enterprise can certainly be a publisher.  Is this a requriement of your application?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rboyd56
rboyd56 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18890317
You cannot convert a default instance to a named instance. You will have to un-install and re-install SQL Server to do that. As kevin3nf indicated a default instance can be a publisher.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Havagan
ID: 18891653
I was posting this question second hand for a new DBA. On my local test server I was able to easily set up a default instance as a publisher. The error he was receiving was "Error 14114: '(null)' is not configured as a Distributor" when using the Publishing wizard.

There is a KB article for this error related to this error.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302223

I asked the wrong question, but you both gave me useful information related to the question I did ask, so I'll split the points.
0