Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to store multimedia files for a website

Posted on 2007-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I would like learn the most efficient way to store images and videos for a website. Does YouTube store videos under a database? Is it a good idea to store multimedia under database?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:deespky
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:biffduncan
biffduncan earned 300 total points
ID: 18890749
This is a fairly religious question. There are plenty of knowledgeable people with good arguments on both sides of the "store binary large objects (BLOBs) in the filesystem versus database" debate.

The short answer is that storing the multimedia objects (images and videos) in the filesystem with only metadata in the database will generally better performance, while storing the objects directly in the database will generally yield a simpler design with easier data management but lower performance.  You might also have an easier time distributing and mirroring the multimedia to other content servers if you keep it in the filesystem.  However, how things turn out greatly depends on the overall design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deespky
ID: 18891578
Hi,
If I were to keep on the filesystem then I guess I must have some sort of mechanism to backup these files. Instead of taking a whole backup, I should somehow differentiate what's added or deleted on a given day so that I can make a daily backup.  Am I wrong? And also how do you exactly mirror the filesystem to the other content servers?

Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SunKnight0
ID: 18892983
What mind of access (and bandwidth) do you have from your primary server to the other content servers? You can use an FTP script if all you have is FTP access.

As for backup, there are many software solutions but if you are just backing up to another hard drive (external/removable) a simple xcopy /d will only copy newer or edited files. It still does not help with the deleted files. If it is important to remove deleted files from the backup media, a daily incremental backup and a weekly full backup (after delete) would give you a decent solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deespky
ID: 18893565
Are there any products to ease this backup? Or should i self try to write a program which backups incrementally? I prefer not write code for this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SunKnight0 earned 450 total points
ID: 18894025
It depends on what backup method you are using. If you are backing up to any meia accessible through a drive letter or a UNC path, there is no need for a program. Just a text file with a .bat extension and a single xcopy command, that you then add to your scheduled tasks. One more file if you want to delete and restart the backup weekly. But that will not work if you wan tto back up to a CD/DVD or a tape drive. If you are backing up from what Windows can see as one drive/folder to another and you can give me the exact paths of both source and destination folders, I can give you the exact xcopy command to use.
0