Solved

Terminal services Client Connection Manager

Posted on 2007-04-11
17
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Terminal services Client Connection Manager

1- I would like to know about the usage of Terminal services Client Connection Manager.
I know the connection icon can be created on the terminal server, but how to make it available to the client so that he can use it for connection to terminal server.?

2-after activating the licensing server, do I have to install client license in order to make my users able to connect to the terminal server? or will they still be able to connect without installing client licenses?

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18890206
             Hi jskfan
                *Once you setup Terminal server, you wont need additional settings on TS. Only step you have to take is adding users which you want them to connect TS, to Remote desktop users group. In clientside, type mstsc to Start>Run. Then you can save this connection clientside.
               *Without installing licenses, only 3 or 5 clients may connect at the same time. You have to install Terminal server CAL (Client access license). Following microsoft article will guide you through entire process
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/quickstart.mspx

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18890527
<<<In clientside, type mstsc to Start>Run>>
this will open RDP.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mltets
ID: 18890608
Both MrHusy and jskfan are right on.  If you want to make a shortcut to a specific server, you can also add a switch to the mstsc executable.  ex:  mstsc /v:servername  This will automatically open an RDP connection to the server.  You will want to install the client license pack as soon as possible as well.  The microsoft site MrHusy sent you to has all the information you should need.  If you are running Windows 2000, the licensing is slightly different and you may want to contact Microsoft Licensing support to ensure your licenses are installed alright.  I've got a Win2K terminal server, and when I went to Win2003 on the domain controllers, I had quite a bit of trouble getting my Win2K TS licenses to install on the new licensing server (which is supposed to reside on a DC).   Good Luck
mltets
(james)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18890856
             Yes it opens RDP, type the servername there and connect to Terminal Server. This is what Terminal Server is for. If you have questions in theory or practics, feel free to ask.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francis_Beland
ID: 18891166
1- When you open RDP client, you can click on options and put the information you want (ex. User, Password, Domain, etc.). You can then save this connection as a RDP file. The only thing you have to do is to create a RDP file with the options you want and copy that file to all the users you want them to connect with a login script or manually. If the pc all have WinXP, double-clicking on the file will open mstsc.exe and will connect to TS with the options you specified earlier.

2- It depend what version of Windows Server you are configuring to be TS server. If it's Win2k server and that all the client are using Win2k or WinXP to connect to it, you don't need licenses since the TSCAL are included with those 2 OS for Win2k server. If you have others OSes that connect to the TS Server, you need to buy licenses. If your TS server is Win2K3 server, you need to buy licenses for your clients to be able to connect to it although you have a 90 days grace period where the clients will be able to connect even if no licenses are installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18897891
#2- I have windows 2000 Terminal Server and the clients are windows 2000 professional, the TS server is activated and switched to application mode. Now do you think 5 or 10 clients(w2k pro) can connect to the terminal server without installing CALs?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18897953
         For W2k pro, answer is yes. Here is related article from microsoft.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/win2kts/evaluate/featfunc/tslicens.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mltets
mltets earned 50 total points
ID: 18897961
I'm not sure about the TSCAL coming with the OS.  That's not how it worked out for me.  I have a Win2K terminal server (for DR) on my network and it required me to get TSCALs for my XP clients.  The grace period is only for the first 30 days for Win2K.  If it was in remote administration mode, you get 3 free, but going into application mode changes things a bit...  I hit that issue with a Win2K installation I did not too long ago.  I thought I had the terminal services licensing server installed correctly on one of my DCs, but there was an issue that I didn't know about until the 30 day grace period expired and all of a sudden nobody could connect.  That's when I had to go through the whole issue with Microsoft Licensing.  Always a pain..  Sorry for the apparently conflicting information, this is just what I experienced with my own servers.  Good Luck
mltets
(Jim)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 225 total points
ID: 18898024
            Francis may mis-prononuced the WinXP
Here is what microsoft said
Client License Distribution
License Server Discovery

The terminal server initiates the actual client license distribution. The process begins when the terminal server is started. The terminal server will start a discover process to look for a license server. The discovery process involves polling the domain controllers and checking the Active Directory (if one exists) in a Windows 2000 domain or by broadcasting to the subnet in a workgroup, every 15 minutes until a license server is found. A terminal server will catalog all the license servers it finds during the discovery. A terminal server will allow connections from any client for up to 90 days without finding a license server. After 90 days has passed only clients with some form of license issued by a license server (permanent, temporary, or built-in) will be allowed to connect.

Once a terminal server has found a license server, it will ping that server once every two hours to ensure the licensing service is still running, and restart the discovery process if it is not. This is a very limited communication, requiring negligible bandwidth from the network, the terminal server or the license server.

Client Device Licensing

When a client device attempts to connect to a terminal server, the terminal server will check that the client is fully licensed. A client !!!that possesses a valid CAL or a client that is running Windows 2000 operating system!!! will be allowed to connect, with no need for the terminal server to communicate with the license server!!!.

If a client has no license, or presents a temporary license, the terminal server will attempt to contact a license server from its list of discovered license servers. If no contact is made, the terminal server will restart the discovery process and clients without licenses will be denied connection to the terminal server. Clients with valid temporary or permanent licenses are still allowed to connect even if a license server is unavailable.

When a license server responds, the terminal server requests a permanent TS CAL for the client. The license server then checks its database. If it has a TS CAL available, it will mark that license as taken by that client and remove it from the available pool. A certificate for that license is sent to the terminal server, which then pushes this certificate down to the client where it is stored. The client will present this certificate on subsequent terminal server connections as proof of license. Any terminal server will accept the certificate.

If the license server has no TS CALs it will first look to any other license server in its domain, workgroup, or site. License servers maintain information about where other accessible license servers exist, and if they have licenses. If another license server is accessible that does have inventory, the first license server will redirect the terminal server to the second, where the request can be fulfilled.

When no TS CAL is available to fulfill the request, the license server will issue a denial if the client had presented a temporary license, or issue a temporary license if this client had no license at all. The terminal server will push down a temporary license to the client exactly as it does a TS CAL. A temporary license allows the client access to a terminal server for up to 90 days.

When no permanent TS CAL is issued, the terminal server will check the status of the temporary license. If it is still valid, the client will be granted access. After the 90 days have expired, the client will be denied; no replacement temporary license or extension is available. On subsequent connection attempts from that client, the terminal server will again look to the license server for a permanent TS CAL. The client connection will be refused until a license server supplies a permanent TS CAL.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francis_Beland
ID: 18898250
Taken from this Microsoft Link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244749

Windows 2000 Professional or Microsoft Windows XP Professional License: This license permits the installation of Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional, in addition to providing the legal right to access Terminal Services on a Windows 2000-based server. A computer that is running a licensed copy of Windows 2000 Professional or Windows XP Professional does not require a Terminal Services Client Access License.

So you don't need to buy TSCALS if the clients connecting to your Server run Win2K OR WinXP Pro to connect. Here's how the Server will treat the connection.

Windows 2000 Built-In CALs - Clients that are running Windows 2000 Pro or Windows XP are issued a token from the built-in pool of license tokens when connecting to a terminal server running Windows 2000 Server Terminal Services.

Taken from http://thelazyadmin.com/index.php?/archives/305-Terminal-Services-Licensing-Primer.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francis_Beland
ID: 18898275
To answer your question jskfan,  you won't have to buy TSCALs since all your clients use Win2K.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mltets
ID: 18898323
All the evidence points to the fact that you don't need additional TSCALs.  I'm not sure why my server wouldn't allow any connections until I loaded some onto my Licensing server.  The only thing I can come up with is the addition of the Windows 2003 domain controllers I have on my network...  Hopefully, you're pure Win2K.  Good Luck
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18898339
        Well it was not the complete answer. Here is the last phrase :)

you won't have to buy TSCALs since all your clients use Win2K if your Terminal server is installed on Win2k server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18898608
I will check this later after I reboot the server.

Because I have switched to application mode and it prompted me to reboot the server and I didn't.
I tried to connect more than 2 users and it says it reached the maximum.

Now after I reboot the server then I will try it and keep you updated.
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18900105
it worked fine guys.... I managed to connect with 4 user connections.
I wonder for how long I don't need CALs.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18900193
         Hi jskfan
           I don't think that you will need CALs

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Francis_Beland
Francis_Beland earned 225 total points
ID: 18900515
Like I told in my earlier message, you won't need CALS as long as only Win2K or WinXP pro clients will connect to that server and it's perfectly legal.
0