?
Solved

Backup Software for Networks... Incremental Backups and Drive Images

Posted on 2007-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We have 6 computers setup on a network and we are looking for a backup software that we can run from one central computer. Some of the machines have Windows XP Home and some have Windows XP Pro... I guess this is a 2 part question...

1) What is the best network capable backup software that will create images of the hard drives and incremental backups.

2) Do we need to upgrade our XP Home computers to XP Pro?

Thanks in advance!

Dean
0
Comment
Question by:chandldj
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 260 total points
ID: 18900996
1) the best one is the one that is best for YOU. Get a live trial of Backup Exec, ARCserve, and Yosemite to see which one is best.
2) Probably not, but might depend on the specific backup application used.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:beatboxradio
beatboxradio earned 260 total points
ID: 18905881
I use Vision Backup Pro and it's the best solution. No you don't need to upgrade to pro for your computer. With Vision Backup, you can have a windows 98, ME, NT, XP and Vista network and all the computer will be backed up. If you want more information about it, you can contact Olivier from SecureIP.ca (new business but reseller of Vision Backup) or you can contact directly Vision Backup

Olivier: olivier.forget[AT]secureip.ca

or Vision Backup

http://www.vwsolutions.com

The price is between 63.00$ and 70.00$ US
0