[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Parser Error Message: Could not load type 'randomSites.banner'

Posted on 2007-04-11
11
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Parser Error
 
Question: Can somebody tell me what this means...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parser Error
Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load type 'randomSites.banner'.

Source Error:


Line 1:
Line 2:   <%@ Page Codebehind="banner.aspx.vb"  Language="vb"  AutoEventWireup="false" Inherits="randomSites.banners" %>
Line 3:   <script>
Line 4:   var tdate = new Date();
 

Source File: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\randomsites\banner.aspx    Line: 2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:1.1.4322.2032; ASP.NET Version:1.1.4322.2032
0
Comment
Question by:cybertekcomputers
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Elvio Lujan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18890219
look into banner.aspx.vb if the class name is "randomSites.banners"... may be its "randomSites.banner"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybertekcomputers
ID: 18890451
Correction to my initial post, there isn't an S after inherits="randomSites.banner", the line is this

Line 2:   <%@ Page Codebehind="banner.aspx.vb"  Language="vb"  AutoEventWireup="false" Inherits="randomSites.banner" %>
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 18891154
Did you change the default namespace for the project?  Is it supposed to be 'randomSites'?

Bob
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cybertekcomputers
ID: 18891333
The extra S was at the end of Line 2 where it said banners instead of banners, that was a typo by me, here are the correct lines:

Parser Error Message: Could not load type 'randomSites.banner'.

Source Error:


Line 1:
Line 2:   <%@ Page Codebehind="banner.aspx.vb"  Language="vb"  AutoEventWireup="false" Inherits="randomSites.banner" %>
Line 3:   <script>
Line 4:   var tdate = new Date();
 

Source File: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\randomsites\banner.aspx    Line: 2
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 18891384
Yes, but what is the namespace for the project?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybertekcomputers
ID: 18891492
I am not sure what you are asking, this is an error on a machine running XP, what do you mean the namespace?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 18891703
I mean the project’s default namespace, which is defined on the Application tab of the Project properties, accessed by right-clicking on the Project node in the Solution Explorer.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybertekcomputers
ID: 18892445
This error related to vb could be spyware causing an error while trying to load a web page from a downloaded application
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybertekcomputers
ID: 18893384
Any resolution to this problem would be greatly appriciated.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 18893493
Did you look at what I asked you for?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybertekcomputers
ID: 18904733
turned out that the downloaded program added spyware, both people brought me to my conclusion and ultimate fix.
0